AMAIZE® DRINK ON THE GO™ is a nutritious high energy drink to be enjoyed when you are on the go!
120g (makes 600ml)

AMAIZE® DRINK ON THE GO™ is:

High in energy!

Very high in vitamins and minerals

A source of fibre

Naturally free from Gluten.

Enriched with minerals that include Calcium, Iron and Selenium.

Free from preservatives and colourants.

AMAIZE® DRINK ON THE GO™ CONTAINS NO SOY!

Simply add water, Shake  and enjoy!  |  Powder Milk already added  |  Available in bulk bags of 25kg and 40kg.

With years of experience in the successful development of nutritious high energy food and beverages, Powerforce Products™ concentrated on the taste of the product as the most important part of the quest for the new product. This meant that the approach to the project had to be that of a chef rather than that of a pharmacist. The end result had to be tasty food and not some new age medicine or a chemical blend put together to be able to make all sorts of claims on a label. With its motto of “let the product rather than the label do the talking” Powerforce Products™ have succeeded in bringing to the marketplace not just another energy drink but real food that is made the way that a chef prepares food and this aspect is immediately apparent from the first sip.

IMPORTANT – AMAIZE DRINK ON THE GO – CONTAINS NO SOY1!!

Amaize drink on the go is formulated with 19 amino acids which includes the 9 essential amino acids that cannot be made by the body and must come from food.  In similar products the essential amino acids are normally obtained from soy protein and soy protein and soy isolate. Amaize drink on the go obtain its essential amino acids from milk and it contains no soy or soy isolate.

The amino acid composition is the most important factor in defining food protein quality, followed by the digestibility of the protein and the bioavailability of its amino acids.  Because of their amino acid composition the main cow milk proteins, caseins and whey proteins, are regarded as a complete source of amino acids. 

Milk proteins have high nutritional value compared to other proteins because of their relatively high content of essential amino acids and good digestibility

In addition to the amino acids Amaize drink on the go is enriched with the following:

  • 12 vitamins: A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9, B12, C, D3, E and H, and
  • 8 minerals: (chromium, copper, iodine, iron, manganese, molybdenum, selenium and zinc)

We are not medical practitioners and do not want to go into the details of all the health concerns about the consumptions of soy and/or soy isolate.  For us it is sufficient that there are many people that warn about the dangers of using soy and soy isolate and eminent people like Prof Tim Noakes are very concerned about the safety of soy and soy isolate.

Prof Noakes writes the following in his book:  The Real Meal Revolution

Soya is never recommended by anyone who has a shred of scientific nutritional knowledge.  Firstly, it is a very poor source of protein and should not be confused with “real” animal protein and secondly this is no alternative at all.  Soybeans are a very cheap crop to grow, and over 95% is genetically modified.  But evern “oganic” soya has toxic phytochermicals, and an extensive list of problems is associated with its use, including:

  • Suppression of thyroid hormones (causing hypothyroidism and goiters)
  • Digestive distress
  • Immune system breakdown
  • Severe allergies
  • ADD and ADDHDHD (attention deficit disorder and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder)
  • Higher risk of heart disease
  • Malnutrition (phytates present prevent absorption of protein, calcium, magnesium, iron and zinc)

Timothy David Noakes (born 1949) is an A-rated South African professor of exercise and sport science at the University of Cape Town.  He has run more than 70 marathons and ultramarathons, and is the author of several books on exercise and diet.

IDEAL FOR PEOPLE ON THE GO

Amaize drink on the go can be used by everybody from the young to the aged. It is especially ideal for people on the go. It is so convenient to take with and only needs the addition of cold water or milk to prepare.

THE TASTE

The unique recipe, cooking and manufacturing methods, together with the quality and freshness of the ingredients used, gives Amaize® drink on the go™ the taste that sets it apart from similar drinks. When tasting Amaize® drink on the go™ it is immediately apparent that it is in a class of its own. Some of the salient features are:

  • The taste of maize and milk is clear and defined
  • It is fresh and creamy
  • It is smooth with a “milkshake like” mouthfeel and has no grainy and/or “sandy” texture that is sometimes found in other products
  • It is free from the taste of soy and/or soy isolate
  • Many South Africans will immediately recognize the taste as part of them
  • The taste, mouthfeel and filling effect give a feeling of comfort, satisfaction making you ready to take on the world

RECOMMENDED MIXING RATIO

The recommended mixing ratio is 20g per 100ml of water or milk to give a milkshake like consistency. It is recommended that it be mixed in a shaker or bottle by inserting the Amaize® drink on the go™ powder into the shaker/bottle and then adding the water. (The size of the shaker or bottle should be such that there is sufficient empty space left in the shaker or bottle to allow the product to properly mix when shaken) The shaker or bottle should then be shaken to ensure proper mixing and to provide a smooth consistency.

RECOMMENDED PORTION SIZE

The portion size will differ depending on the preference of the user. Recommended portion sizes are:

  • For children 8 years and younger – a portion of 300ml prepared with 60 gm of Amaize® drink on the go™ powder should be adequate
  • For persons older than 8 years – a portion of 500ml prepared with 100g of Amaize® drink on the go™ powder should be adequate
  • For hard working grown men – a portion of 600ml prepared with 120g of Amaize® drink on the go™ powder should be adequate

ALLERGENS: Milk/Dairy

NATURALLY FREE FROM: Wheat, Gluten, Tree Nuts, Trans-Fatty Acids.

FREE FROM: Soy, Soy Isolate, Preservatives and Colourants including Tartrazine

For more details with our product list please feel free to email us on info@advisorsguide.co.za

Amaize on the go (display)
Amaize Drink on the go | Nutritional Information
NUTRIENTUNITPER 100G SERVINGPER 60G SERVINGPER 120G SERVING%NRV PER 100G*
Energykj1559935.41870.8**
Proteing8.044.829.6514.36
Glycemic Carbohydrate
of which Total Sugar
g
g
74.29
29.25
44.57
17.55
89.15
35.1
**
TotalFat
of which:
g4.32.585.16**
Saturated fatty acidsg1.701.022.04**
Trans fatty acidsg000**
Monounsaturated fatg1.4370.8621.724**
Polyunsaturated fatty acidsg1.1530.6921.384**
of which Omega 3 fatty acidsmg462855**
Omega 6 fatty acidsmg11126671334**
Omega 9 fatty acidsmg13448061612**
Cholesterolmg84.89.6**
Dietary fibre (AOAC method 985.29)g3.72.24.5**
Total Sodiummg180108216**
Vitamins:     
A (Palmitate 250,000 IU/g)µg11980  100%
B1 (Thiamine)mg1.20.721.44100%
B2 (Riboflavin)mg1.30.781.56100%
B3 (Nicotinamide)mg169.619.2100%
B5 (Pantothenic acid)mg536100%
B6 (Pyridoxine)mg1.71.022.04100%
B9 (Folic acid)µg400240480100%
B12µg2.41.442.88100%
C (Ascorbic acid)mg10060120100%
D3 (Cholecalciferol)µg15918100%
E (Tocopherol)mg15918100%
H (Biotin)µg301836100%
Minerals:     
Chromiumµg2112.625.260%
Coppermg0.540.3240.64860%
Iodineµg905410860%
Ironmg10.86.4812.9660%
Magnesiummg25215130260%
Seleniumµg3319.837.660%
Molybdenumµg2716.232.460%
Zincmg6.63.967.9260%

Typical nutritional information – Serving size 100g

Notes:
* % Nutrient Reference Value for individuals 4 years and older
** Nutrient Reference Value not determined.

INGREDIENTS:

Maize, milk solids (full cream milk powder, skimmed milk powder, whey, buttermilk), sucrose, citric acid, vegetable fat, emulsifiers, stabilizers, minerals, vitamins and flavouring.

Vitamins:  Vitamin A (RE), Vitamin B Complex:  B1 (Thiamine), B2 (Riboflavin), B3 (Nicotinic Acid), B5 (Pantothenic Acid), B6 (Pyridoxine), B9 (Folic Acid), B12 (Cobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (TE), Vitamin H (Biotin).  MineralsCalcium (Calcium Carbonate), Chromium (Chromium Amino Acid Chelate), Potassium (Potassium lodide) Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Selenium (Selenium Selenite), Zinc (Zinc Sulphate)